Bloodroot

Botanical name

Sanguinaria canadensis

Common Names

Redroot, pauson, red puccoon, tetterwort

FAMILY

Papaveraceae

Description

A perennial, grown for its ornamental benefits. 

Part supplied

The chopped root. 

Food Use

Blood root is not used internally except under the supervision of a medical herbalist.

Medicinal Use

Asthma, laryngitis, croup, bronchitis, emphysema. 

Key actions: Emetic, expectorant, nervine, antispasmodic, cathartic, topical irritant, cardioactive.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat bronchitis.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

Bloodroot is used as a cosmetic ingredient in creams and ointments to reduce the appearance of skin tags and irregular skin growths due to ageing and environmental or sun exposure. 

Bloodroot is also found as an ingredient in traditional toothpastes and mouthwashes.

Other Uses

Traditionally, bloodroot is used as a natural dye with the root yielding a an orange/red dye and various shades of red and pink when used with different mordants. 

Dye: Boil the root in water. Use gloves when handling it, as it can temporarily stain the skin. Use the following mordants for different shades:
No mordant - orange/red
Alum - deep red.
Tin (stannous chloride) - shades of pink.
Set the dye table salt or sodium sulphate.

Cautions

Contraindications

This herb is not considered safe in food amounts and should only be consumed in very small quantities under the direction of a medical herbalists. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Papaveraceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

PREGNANCY

Do not take if pregnant or breastfeeding.

Side effects

Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Bloodroot

Add to BagBloodroot dried root 100g £20.00

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner