Beth root

Botanical name

Trillium erectum

Common Names

Beth root, stinking benjamin, wake-robin, red trillium, purple trillium

FAMILY

Melanthiaceae

Description

Native to North America, this plant most often produces a deep red flower which is pollinated by flies. 

Part supplied

The chopped root. 

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Traditionally used to ease dysmenorrhea, irregular periods and to assist labour. 

Key actions: Expectorant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, tonic, uterine tonic. 

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat a range of female complaints.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Decoction: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 4 ml (1:3 in 45% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Melanthiaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagBeth Root Cut 1kg (Trillium pendulum) £46.99
Add to BagBeth Root Tincture 100ml (Trillium pendulum) £9.99
Add to BagBeth Root Tincture 500ml (Trillium pendulum) £32.99
Add to BagBeth Root Tincture 1 litre (Trillium pendulum) £46.99

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner