Artichoke

Botanical name

Cynara scolymus

Common Names

Globe artichoke

FAMILY

Compositae (Asteraceae)

Description

Artichoke is commonly known as a garden vegetable. It is actually a member of the thistle family that has been cultivated since Roman times and used as a health food.

Part supplied

The chopped leaf.

Food Use

Boiled or steamed and eaten with butter or olive oil. Blanched and preserved in olive oil or preserved in a syrup. Also often stuffed.

This food is very low in saturated Fat and cholesterol. 

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

 Artichoke is of nutritional value as an aid to digestion, strengthening of liver and gall bladder function. 

Key actions: Depurative, bitter tonic, hepatic, cholagogue, diuretic, hepatoprotective, choleretic, antiemetic.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat gout and jaundice. 

Diuretic with a protective action on the liver. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 5 ml (1:3 in 25% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:2 Take 1 to 2.6 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses
DYE PLANT 

Artichoke yields a green dye on boiling. 

HUSBANDRY 

Can be used as green forage for ruminants. In dairy ewes fed artichoke silage milk production was unaffected by the fat content of the cheese was lowered.

Cautions

Contraindications

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Compositae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Artichoke is a thistle with a tuberous root. It is the large flower-buds that form the edible portion of the plant. The taste of this fleshy flower-base is similar to the flavour of the Jerusalem Artichoke tuber - hence the name. The large flower has much resemblance to a large thistle with corollas of a rich blue hue.

The total antioxidant capacity of artichoke flower heads is one of the highest reported for vegetables. It also has a high content of polyphenols and inulin. Artichoke is rich in folate, vitamins A, B1, B6, C, K niacin and minerals such as magnesium, phosphorus, calcium, iron, potassium, copper, manganese, zinc and dietary fibre. 

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagCynara scolymus - Artichoke leaf 100g £86.50
Add to BagCynara scolymus - Artichoke leaf 1kg £36.75
Add to BagCynara scolymus - Artichoke leaf tincture 100ml £6.00
Add to BagCynara scolymus - Artichoke leaf tincture 500ml £19.75
Add to BagCynara scolymus - Artichoke leaf tincture 1L £33.00

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner