Angelica

Botanical name

Angelica archangelica

Common Names

Garden angelica, holy ghost, wild celery, norwegian angelica

FAMILY

Apiaceae (Unbelliferae)

Description

Angelica is found throughout the British Isles and has been used for centuries in both food and medicine.

Part supplied

The chopped root. 

Food Use

Candied stems are a traditional cake decoration and sweet. The young stems can be boiled like rhubarb for a dessert and also used to make jam. It is used to flavour liqueurs and aquavits (Bénédictine, Vermouth). 

Angelica leaf can also be used in savoury dishes in the same way as celery and lovage such as egg and fish dishes. 

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Stimulates appetite, calms inflammation- making it beneficial for anorexia sufferers, treating rheumatic and chest inflammation as well as cystitis.  

Key actions: Antiseptic, anti-bacterial, antifungal, stimulating tonic, aromatic bitter, diuretic, prostate and uterine tonic.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat bronchitis, flatulence and colic within the intestines.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Decoction: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 2 to 5 ml (1:5 in 45% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:1 25%. Take 2 to 5 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 7.5 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Apiaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

PREGNANCY

Not advised in pregnancy.

Side effects

The furanocoumarins present in angelica root can sensitize the skin to light. Subsequent exposure to UV radiation can lead to inflammation of the skin. During treatment with the drug or its preparations, prolonged sun-bathing and exposure to intense UV radiation should be avoided.

Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagAngelica Root 100g (Angelica archangelica rad) £7.49

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner