Alfalfa

Botanical name

Medicago sativa

Common Names

Alfafa, lucerne

FAMILY

Fabaceae

Description

Belonging to the pea family, this plant is often used as cattle feed. 

Part supplied

The chopped herb. 

Food Use

Alfalfa sprouted seeds are an extremely popular health food due to its wide range of nutrients. It is often used as a natural food supplement to ensure that there is no vitamin or iron deficiency.

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Often used to treat anaemia and as nutritional support in acute infection. Also added to remedies to support people with high cholesterol and diabetes. Sometimes included with other phytoestrogenic herbs in treating the menopause. 

Key actions: Anti-fungal, anti-anaemic, anti-cholesterolaemic, haemostatic, antiscorbutic, avitaminosis, anti-peptic, anti-arthritic, oestrogenic, vulnerary.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat promote weight gain through appetite stimulation.  

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 5 ml (1:3 in 45% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:1 25%. Take 10 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

As a bath herb to soothe the skin.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

It may be best to avoid alfalfa supplements if you have an oestrogen dependent illness or are prone to auto-immune disease such as lupus.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Fabaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Caution is advised with anticoagulant and antidiabetic drugs as alfalfa could interact, however there is a lack of evidence. May also interact with immunosuppressants. 

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagMedicago sativa - Alfalfa herb 100g £6.75
Add to BagMedicago sativa - Alfalfa herb 1kg £44.00

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner